Data protection information

 

Dear Sir or Madame, dear User!

Welcome to our internet pages and thank you for your interest in our law firm and its services.

We attribute great importance to having your privacy protected when you use our site and kindly ask you to read the following information concerning the processing of your personal details during your visit to the bpv Hügel homepage.

We process and use your Personal Data solely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation („GDPR“) and the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003. The following informs you of the nature, extent and purpose in relation to gathering, processing and using personal data.

 

1. Contact Details

Controller:  bpv Hügel Rechtsanwälte GmbH, Donau-City-Straße 11, 1220 Vienna, Austria

Phone: 01-26050-0

Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@bpv-huegel.com

 

2. Server-Log-Files

When accessing our website the provider assigned with the hosting of the site automatically collects and stores information transferred to the server from your browser in so-called „Server Log-Files“.

These are:

  • Browser type
  • Browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (of the previous page you visited)
  • Host name of accessing computer / device
  • Date and time of server enquiry.
  • IP adress
  • Actual contents of the cookie information

The purpose of this is to record the use of systems, the process of authorization and the evaluation of server logs for analysing problems. Processing of usage data is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This serves our legitimate interests in optimising our website and in improving its usability and content with the purpose to promote our business.

Data collected will not provide a direct link or contain any references to a person in general.  These information will not be collated with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to screen server log-files in case of a grounded indication of unlawful use of our website and therefore for the exercise of our legal rights. All data collected here will not be disclosed to third parties and will be subject to deletion after a time period of 31 days.

 

3. Cookies

When accessing our website we kindly ask you for your permission to set cookies.  In the following we provide additional information which cookies we use.

We employ cookies on our website. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser. This data file contains personal page settings and credentials and is generated by our webserver. If you allow the acceptance of cookies within your browser settings and do not refuse your approval the data file will be sent to your device via your webbrowser and installed automatically.

You may of course also view our website without cookies. In order to display our website comprehensively and with full services we advise you to accept our cookies. This enables the use certain features and functions of our website. The usage of cookies is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. This serves our legitimate interests in optimising our webite and in improving its usability and content with the purpose to promote our business.

Essential Cookies

We do use so-called „session cookies“ on our website, which  are necessary for the smooth and properly functioning of our homepage. These are „First Party Cookie“ , which do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering sites you have visited on the internet. A First Party Cookie can only be set by the site owner and information collected will not be transferred to others. Data processed do only contain information on the device IP adress, browser used and  date and time of the server enquiry with no link to a specific person. We use the „qtrans_front_language“ cookie. This cookie allows our website to remember your language settings when you return to a page during the same session. Declining or disabling these essential cookies will hinder our website’s performance and may make certain of its functions and features unavailable. These session cookies are not memorized on your device and will disappear automatically when the browser is closed.

Functional Cookies

We do use a „permanent cookie“, which does store your acceptance of our cookies policy as well as the setting of our cookies. If you do accept, the cookie „cc_cookie_accept“ will be stored for one year on your device. It does serve the purpose that a permission of cookies may be given only once for each browser type when accessing our homepage. This permanent cookie as well as the essential session cookies does not contribute any data to third parties  and does not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering sites you have visited on the internet.

Web analytic Cookies

In addition, we use Google Analystics, a webanalytics service of Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA-94043, United States of America. This analytic service enables an analysis of the website usage by its cookies. These cookies are so-called „Third Party Cookies“. These data files are generating information which are transferred to and stored on servers hosted by Google, Inc. in the United States of America.

The following cookies are used for the purposes of web analytics:

  • _ga: this Google Analytics Cookie is used to distinguish between site visitors. This helps us to identify frequently visited website areas and hence, optimizing our web presence. The cookie does not enable an identification of users since no relevant personal data are processed. These permanent cookies expire usually after two years and are justified by our legitimate interest to conduct annual statistics on the usage of our website.
  • _gat: this Google Analytics Cookie is used to monitor and manage the rate at which page view requests are made. The cookie does not enable an identification of users since no relevant personal data are processed. These permanent cookies expire usually after ten minutes and are justified by our legitimate interest to restrict the rate in case of an abusive requesting.
  • _gid: this Google Analytics Cookie is used to distinguish between site visitors in order to collect information on their page views and hence, optimizing our web presence.  The cookie does not enable an identification of users since no relevant personal data are processed. These permanent cookies expire usually after 24 hours and are justified by our legitimate interest to conduct annual statistics on the usage of our website.

We did also activate an IP-anonymization for this website („IP-Masking“). This means, Google Analytics shortens the user’s IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other partner states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.  Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a server hosted by Google, Inc. in the United States of America and will be anonymized there. Google, Inc. evaluates the information that has been saved on behalf of us as the website owner for the purpose of compiling reports on the website’s usage and in order to provide other associated services for us. Google, Inc. is not allowed to combine the IP address transmitted from the your browser by Google Analytics with other data that has been collected.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser (so-called „Browser-Add-On“). However, please note that if you do not allow our cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Beside that you can prevent the transfer of data collected on this website, including your IP address, to Google by downloading and installing a Browser Plug In. You may find this tool under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

You are also able to prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data entirely when accessing our website. On order to download and install a so-called „Opt-Out-Cookie“ for this homepage please follow the provided link: deactivate Google Analytics

This Opt-Out-Cookie does perform only for this browser and this domain, thus if you delete all cookies set in your browser you may carry out another download for this Opt-Out-Cookie.

Please find further information regarding the Terms of Use as well as Privacy under the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html   http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Deactivating Cookies

If you have granted your approval and your browser settings do allow Cookies, you do consent with the usage of Cookies. Most browsers are configured by default so that they accept cookies automatically. However, you can modify the settings of your browser so that cookies are accepted or not accepted at all, certain types of Cookies are accepted or not as well as Cookies being not accepted before you have given your explicit permission. In case you decline the use of certain Cookies or you revoke your permission („Single-Opt-Out“) the website or individual services of the website may be not or only partially available for technical reasons. You may revoke your general permission and Single-Opt-Outs at any time. Please follow the provided link for a detailed guidance on how to opt out Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We would like to point out that modifying your settings does only affect the specific browser. In case of using various browsers or devices these modifications must be carried out once again. Moreover, you can erase the Cookies from your storage device. You may find further information on Cookie settings, their modification as well as the deletion of Cookies in the help function of your browser.

 

4. Google Maps

We use Google Maps for providing interactive maps and directions on our website. Google Maps is a free cartographic service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA.  By accessing our website Google Maps does generate information on the usage of cartographic services provided which are transferred to and stored on servers hosted by Google, Inc. in the United States of America. This includes your IP address and, when using the route planner function, the (start)-address entered. When entering the website displaying the Google service, your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of Google Maps. Content information will be transferred to your browser and incorporated in our website at your display directly. Hence, it is beyond our control which personal data of our websites’ visitors will be processed by Google, Inc. On the basis of our current knowledge the following information are disclosed to and processed by Google, Inc.:

  • Browser type
  • Browser version
  • Operating system used
  • IP adress
  • Date and time of server enquiry
  • Physical address, if entered

It is beyond our control and knowledge how Google, Inc. does process your data and to whom information are communicated, thus, we do assume no responsibility. If you do not want Google, Inc. to collect and process your data while accessing our website, you might deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. By deactivating those functions enabling Google Maps displaying cartographic service you may not use the map screen and related interactive features. For information on the purpose and extent of data capture and the further processing and use of data by Google, Inc. as well as your rights and setting options related to this to protect your private sphere please visit the privacy statement of Google, Inc. following this Link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. By accessing and browsing our website you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data listed above by Google Maps. You will be deemed to have agreed upon the usage, the purpose and extend of data processing aforementioned.

 

Rights of data subjects

In principal, you have the following data subjects´ rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to obtain confirmation which and to which extent personal data are being processed. You may have also the right to obtain a copy of the data processed.  This shall not adversely affect the rights of other persons.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to obtain erasure of your personal data unless the processing is grounded on other legal provisions.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data. This includes the right to have incomplete data completed.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right might be exercised within personal data processed on the grounds of consent or contractual obligation and where processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to restriction: you have the right to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data when, for instance, the processing is unlawful or you contest the accuracy and do not wish to delete these data.
  • Right to revocation: you may revoke your consent when your personal data is processed on the grounds of consent.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object the processing of your personal data when processing is based on the grounds of our legitimate interest. Unless our legitimate interest does override your interest, rights and freedom, we will no longer process your data.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority when you consider our data processing activities as unlawful. You may exercise the above mentioned data subjects´ rights at any time without prejudice to any other course of action.

We are gladly at your disposal for further information, more detailed information and questions. Please send your enquiry to datenschutz@bpv-huegel.com.